National Championship 2009: results and report

Flying Fifteen Association of Ireland

Championship of Ireland 2009

National Yacht Club, 11th-13th September 2009

 

This year's Irish Championships attracted a fleet of 30 boats to Dublin Bay, including two very welcome guests travelling from England. Malcolm and I had high hopes for the event as it was being sailed in our optimum conditions - light and flukey! In a very open championship there were five different winners from five races, with the Strangford Lough boats taking turns to win each race.
Race 1 - Darren Martin and Simon Murray, SLYC
Race 2 - Andrew McCleary and Colin Dougan, KYC
Race 3 - Gerry Reilly and Shane McCarthy, SSC/PSC
Race 4 - Malcolm Crichton and Orla Lawson, SSC
Race 5 - Brian McKee and Stevie Martin, SLYC

 


The second day of racing got off to a late start following an indefinite postponement. With time on their hands for most of the morning many so-called 'experts' turned their hands to tuning a certain SSC boat. Marcus Crichton is currently considering a name change from 'Don't Look Back' to 'Don't Look Up'!

On a more serious note it is worth bringing the fleet's attention to the discovery of a couple of peeping toms. Jo and Barry Bridges report waking up to two slightly inebriated sailors standing at the bottom of their bed. (It would be wise not to make your hotel key cards accessible to any Flying Fifteen sailors with mischief on their minds.)

On Sunday we woke to slightly more breeze and after a short postponement on the water, Jack and his team swiftly got the fourth race of the event under way. It proved an exciting race with an unexpected win for us after a tight battle with Charles and Alan. After getting over the shock of our win and a kiss from Malcolm, we started the last race in high spirits. We rounded the last windward mark in second place behind Brian McKee and realised that an overall win was in our grasp if we could finish two places in front of Charles and Alan. Unfortunately for us, they were able to pass us on the final downwind leg and cross the finish line in second place thus winning the championships overall. We extend our congratulations to them for a well earned victory.

Overall results:
1st - Charles Apthorp and Alan Green, HISC/NYC
2nd - Malcolm Crichton and Orla Lawson, SSC
3rd - Brian McKee and Stevie Martin, SLYC

Silver fleet: Alan Dooley and Joe Hickey, NYC
Bronze fleet: Ciaran Crummy and Frank Burgess, NYC

On behalf of the fleet I would like to thank the National Yacht Club for their usual warm welcome and for hosting a very successful event. Congratulations to the Dun Laoghaire Flying Fifteen fleet for reaching their 40th anniversary and may we enjoy continued racing in the fleet for years to come.

 

Overall results

Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5

 

  The racing rules of sailing 2004 - 2008, appendix A, section 8 covers how to break ties, and reads as follows:   A8 SERIES TIES
A8.1 If there is a series score tie between two or more boats, each boat’s race scores shall be listed in order of best to worst, and at the first point(s) where there is a difference the tie shall be broken in favour of the boat(s) with the best score(s). No excluded scores shall be used.

A8.2 If a tie remains between two or more boats, they shall be ranked in order of their scores in the last race. Any remaining ties shall be broken by using the tied boats’ scores in the next-to-last race and so on until all ties are broken. These scores shall be used even if some of them are excluded scores.


 Final results are listed below

(scroll down for individual race results)

Overall Results (final as of 13-09-09)

Flying Fifteen Championship of Ireland 2009

National Yacht Club

Final Results

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 30, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1
3591 HISC Charles Apthorp Alan Green 3.0 15.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 24.0 9.0
2 Gold 3733 SSC Malcom Crichton Orla Lawson 2.0 6.0 20.0 1.0 3.0 32.0 12.0
3 Gold 3892 SLYC Brian McKee Stephen Martin 5.0 3.0 11.0 7.0 1.0 27.0 16.0
4 Gold 3886 KYC Andrew McCleery Colin Dougan 8.0 1.0 5.0 5.0 8.0 27.0 19.0
5 Gold 3762 SLYC Roger Chamberlain Jason Scammell 4.0 2.0 13.0 11.0 4.0 34.0 21.0
6 Gold 3866 SLYC Darren Martin Simon Murray 1.0 8.0 6.0 9.0 31.0 DNF 55.0 24.0
7 Gold 3877 NYC David Gorman Chris Doorly 9.0 7.0 4.0 4.0 31.0 DNF 55.0 24.0
8 Gold 3824 SSC Gerry Reilly Shane McCarthy 10.0 10.0 1.0 8.0 12.0 41.0 29.0
9 Gold 3883 NYC John Lavery David O'Brien 11.0 9.0 3.0 6.0 13.0 42.0 29.0
10 Gold 3691 NYC Jay Bourke Ben Mulligan 14.0 14.0 7.0 3.0 6.0 44.0 30.0
11
3928 Leigh & Low Howard Green Ian Preston 7.0 20.0 12.0 10.0 5.0 54.0 34.0
12 Gold 3759 SLYC David Hill Maf Smith 12.0 4.0 14.0 14.0 7.0 51.0 37.0
13 Silver 3773 NYC Alan Dooley Joe Hickey 6.0 17.0 16.0 12.0 31.0 OCS 82.0 51.0
14 Silver 3919 NYC Dave Mulvin Ronan Beirne 17.0 13.0 8.0 16.0 31.0 OCS 85.0 54.0
15 Bronze 3747 NYC Ciaran Crummy Frank Burgess 20.0 12.0 10.0 17.0 16.0 75.0 55.0
16 Silver 3893 PSC Peter Lawson Jo Lawson 15.0 25.0 9.0 15.0 17.0 81.0 56.0
17 Gold 3639 KYC Neil Logan Barry Bridges 16.0 11.0 18.0 20.0 11.0 76.0 56.0
18 Bronze 3688 NYC Alan Balfe Marco Ratto 21.0 5.0 19.0 21.0 14.0 80.0 59.0
19 Silver 3708 N Y C Niall Meagher Nicki Matthews 24.0 16.0 15.0 31.0 OCS 10.0 96.0 65.0
20 Silver 3774 N Y C Tom Murphy Andrew Marshall 18.0 21.0 31.0 DNF 18.0 9.0 97.0 66.0
21 Gold 3641 SLYC Andy Martin Rory Martin 22.0 19.0 17.0 13.0 31.0 OCS 102.0 71.0
22 Bronze 3782 SSC Marcus Crichton Sean Quail 13.0 24.0 31.0 DNF 23.0 18.0 109.0 78.0
23 Bronze 3556 NYC Fraser Mitchell Gabriel Grier 19.0 18.0 31.0 DNF 22.0 20.0 110.0 79.0
24 Silver 3864 NYC Keith Boole Macieck Gozdzik 26.0 27.0 31.0 DNF 19.0 15.0 118.0 87.0
25 Silver 3749 NYC Peter Sherry Karl Ruddy 27.0 26.0 31.0 DNF 25.0 19.0 128.0 97.0
26 Bronze 3601 NYC, Joe Coughlan Liam Kirk 28.0 22.0 31.0 DNF 26.0 21.0 128.0 97.0
27 Bronze 3621 SLYC Micheal Eames Niall Eames 25.0 23.0 31.0 DNF 24.0 31.0 OCS 134.0 103.0
28 Silver 3897 NYC Ken Dumpleton   23.0 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 147.0 116.0
29 Bronze 3646 NYC Brian O'Donnell John Barker 29.0 28.0 31.0 DNF 28.0 31.0 OCS 147.0 116.0
30 Bronze 3383 NYC Valerie Mulvin Lynda Mulvin 31.0 DNF 31.0 DNC 31.0 DNC 27.0 31.0 DNC 151.0 120.0

Race 1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 Gold 3866 SLYC Darren Martin Simon Murray 1 1.0
2 Silver 3733 SSC !!!! Malcom Crichton Orla Lawson 2 2.0
3
3591 HISC Charles Apthorp Alan Green 3 3.0
4 Gold 3762 SLYC Roger Chamberlain Jason Scammell 4 4.0
5 Gold 3892 SLYC Brian McKee Stephen Martin 5 5.0
6 Bronze 3773 NYC Alan Dooley Joe Hickey 6 6.0
7
3928 Leigh & Low Howard Green Ian Preston 7 7.0
8 Gold 3886 KYC Andrew McCleery Colin Dougan 8 8.0
9 Gold 3877 NYC David Gorman Chris Doorly 9 9.0
10 Gold 3824 SSC Gerry Reilly Shane McCarthy 10 10.0
11 Gold 3883 NYC John Lavery David O'Brien 11 11.0
12 Gold 3759 SLYC David Hill Maf Smith 12 12.0
13 Bronze 3782 SSC Marcus Crichton Sean Quail 13 13.0
14 Gold 3691 NYC Jay Bourke Ben Mulligan 14 14.0
15 Silver 3893 PSC Peter Lawson Jo Lawson 15 15.0
16 Gold 3639 KYC Neil Logan Barry Bridges 16 16.0
17 Silver 3919 NYC Dave Mulvin Ronan Beirne 17 17.0
18 Silver 3774 N Y C Tom Murphy Andrew Marshall 18 18.0
19 Bronze 3556 NYC Fraser Mitchell Gabriel Grier 19 19.0
20 Bronze 3747 NYC Ciaran Crummy Frank Burgess 20 20.0
21 Bronze 3688 NYC Alan Balfe Marco Ratto 21 21.0
22 Gold 3641 SLYC Andy Martin Rory Martin 22 22.0
23 Silver 3897 NYC Ken Dumpleton   23 23.0
24 Silver 3708 N Y C Niall Meagher Nicki Matthews 24 24.0
25 Bronze 3621 SLYC Micheal Eames Niall Eames 25 25.0
26 Silver 3864 NYC Keith Boole Macieck Gozdzik 26 26.0
27 Silver 3749 NYC Peter Sherry Karl Ruddy 27 27.0
28 Bronze 3601 NYC, Joe Coughlan Liam Kirk 28 28.0
29 Bronze 3646 NYC Brian O'Donnell John Barker 29 29.0
30 Bronze 3383 NYC Valerie Mulvin Lynda Mulvin DNF 31.0

Race 2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 Gold 3886 KYC Andrew McCleery Colin Dougan 1 1.0
2 Gold 3762 SLYC Roger Chamberlain Jason Scammell 2 2.0
3 Gold 3892 SLYC Brian McKee Stephen Martin 3 3.0
4 Gold 3759 SLYC David Hill Maf Smith 4 4.0
5 Bronze 3688 NYC Alan Balfe Marco Ratto 5 5.0
6 Silver 3733 SSC !!!! Malcom Crichton Orla Lawson 6 6.0
7 Gold 3877 NYC David Gorman Chris Doorly 7 7.0
8 Gold 3866 SLYC Darren Martin Simon Murray 8 8.0
9 Gold 3883 NYC John Lavery David O'Brien 9 9.0
10 Gold 3824 SSC Gerry Reilly Shane McCarthy 10 10.0
11 Gold 3639 KYC Neil Logan Barry Bridges 11 11.0
12 Bronze 3747 NYC Ciaran Crummy Frank Burgess 12 12.0
13 Silver 3919 NYC Dave Mulvin Ronan Beirne 13 13.0
14 Gold 3691 NYC Jay Bourke Ben Mulligan 14 14.0
15
3591 HISC Charles Apthorp Alan Green 15 15.0
16 Silver 3708 N Y C Niall Meagher Nicki Matthews 16 16.0
17 Bronze 3773 NYC Alan Dooley Joe Hickey 17 17.0
18 Bronze 3556 NYC Fraser Mitchell Gabriel Grier 18 18.0
19 Gold 3641 SLYC Andy Martin Rory Martin 19 19.0
20
3928 Leigh & Low Howard Green Ian Preston 20 20.0
21 Silver 3774 N Y C Tom Murphy Andrew Marshall 21 21.0
22 Bronze 3601 NYC, Joe Coughlan Liam Kirk 22 22.0
23 Bronze 3621 SLYC Micheal Eames Niall Eames 23 23.0
24 Bronze 3782 SSC Marcus Crichton Sean Quail 24 24.0
25 Silver 3893 PSC Peter Lawson Jo Lawson 25 25.0
26 Silver 3749 NYC Peter Sherry Karl Ruddy 26 26.0
27 Silver 3864 NYC Keith Boole Macieck Gozdzik 27 27.0
28 Bronze 3646 NYC Brian O'Donnell John Barker 28 28.0

Race 3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 Gold 3824 SSC Gerry Reilly Shane McCarthy 1 1.0
2
3591 HISC Charles Apthorp Alan Green 2 2.0
3 Gold 3883 NYC John Lavery David O'Brien 3 3.0
4 Gold 3877 NYC David Gorman Chris Doorly 4 4.0
5 Gold 3886 KYC Andrew McCleery Colin Dougan 5 5.0
6 Gold 3866 SLYC Darren Martin Simon Murray 6 6.0
7 Gold 3691 NYC Jay Bourke Ben Mulligan 7 7.0
8 Silver 3919 NYC Dave Mulvin Ronan Beirne 8 8.0
9 Silver 3893 PSC Peter Lawson Jo Lawson 9 9.0
10 Bronze 3747 NYC Ciaran Crummy Frank Burgess 10 10.0
11 Gold 3892 SLYC Brian McKee Stephen Martin 11 11.0
12
3928 Leigh & Low Howard Green Ian Preston 12 12.0
13 Gold 3762 SLYC Roger Chamberlain Jason Scammell 13 13.0
14 Gold 3759 SLYC David Hill Maf Smith 14 14.0
15 Silver 3708 N Y C Niall Meagher Nicki Matthews 15 15.0
16 Bronze 3773 NYC Alan Dooley Joe Hickey 16 16.0
17 Gold 3641 SLYC Andy Martin Rory Martin 17 17.0
18 Gold 3639 KYC Neil Logan Barry Bridges 18 18.0
19 Bronze 3688 NYC Alan Balfe Marco Ratto 19 19.0
20 Silver 3733 SSC !!!! Malcom Crichton Orla Lawson 20 20.0
21 Silver 3774 N Y C Tom Murphy Andrew Marshall DNF 31.0
21 Bronze 3782 SSC Marcus Crichton Sean Quail DNF 31.0
21 Bronze 3556 NYC Fraser Mitchell Gabriel Grier DNF 31.0
21 Silver 3864 NYC Keith Boole Macieck Gozdzik DNF 31.0
21 Silver 3749 NYC Peter Sherry Karl Ruddy DNF 31.0
21 Bronze 3601 NYC, Joe Coughlan Liam Kirk DNF 31.0
21 Bronze 3621 SLYC Micheal Eames Niall Eames DNF 31.0
21 Bronze 3646 NYC Brian O'Donnell John Barker DNF 31.0

Race 4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 Silver 3733 SSC !!!! Malcom Crichton Orla Lawson 1 1.0
2
3591 HISC Charles Apthorp Alan Green 2 2.0
3 Gold 3691 NYC Jay Bourke Ben Mulligan 3 3.0
4 Gold 3877 NYC David Gorman Chris Doorly 4 4.0
5 Gold 3886 KYC Andrew McCleery Colin Dougan 5 5.0
6 Gold 3883 NYC John Lavery David O'Brien 6 6.0
7 Gold 3892 SLYC Brian McKee Stephen Martin 7 7.0
8 Gold 3824 SSC Gerry Reilly Shane McCarthy 8 8.0
9 Gold 3866 SLYC Darren Martin Simon Murray 9 9.0
10
3928 Leigh & Low Howard Green Ian Preston 10 10.0
11 Gold 3762 SLYC Roger Chamberlain Jason Scammell 11 11.0
12 Bronze 3773 NYC Alan Dooley Joe Hickey 12 12.0
13 Gold 3641 SLYC Andy Martin Rory Martin 13 13.0
14 Gold 3759 SLYC David Hill Maf Smith 14 14.0
15 Silver 3893 PSC Peter Lawson Jo Lawson 15 15.0
16 Silver 3919 NYC Dave Mulvin Ronan Beirne 16 16.0
17 Bronze 3747 NYC Ciaran Crummy Frank Burgess 17 17.0
18 Silver 3774 N Y C Tom Murphy Andrew Marshall 18 18.0
19 Silver 3864 NYC Keith Boole Macieck Gozdzik 19 19.0
20 Gold 3639 KYC Neil Logan Barry Bridges 20 20.0
21 Bronze 3688 NYC Alan Balfe Marco Ratto 21 21.0
22 Bronze 3556 NYC Fraser Mitchell Gabriel Grier 22 22.0
23 Bronze 3782 SSC Marcus Crichton Sean Quail 23 23.0
24 Bronze 3621 SLYC Micheal Eames Niall Eames 24 24.0
25 Silver 3749 NYC Peter Sherry Karl Ruddy 25 25.0
26 Bronze 3601 NYC, Joe Coughlan Liam Kirk 26 26.0
27 Bronze 3383 NYC Valerie Mulvin Lynda Mulvin 27 27.0
28 Bronze 3646 NYC Brian O'Donnell John Barker 28 28.0
29 Silver 3708 N Y C Niall Meagher Nicki Matthews OCS 31.0

Race 5

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 Gold 3892 SLYC Brian McKee Stephen Martin 1 1.0
2
3591 HISC Charles Apthorp Alan Green 2 2.0
3 Silver 3733 SSC !!!! Malcom Crichton Orla Lawson 3 3.0
4 Gold 3762 SLYC Roger Chamberlain Jason Scammell 4 4.0
5
3928 Leigh & Low Howard Green Ian Preston 5 5.0
6 Gold 3691 NYC Jay Bourke Ben Mulligan 6 6.0
7 Gold 3759 SLYC David Hill Maf Smith 7 7.0
8 Gold 3886 KYC Andrew McCleery Colin Dougan 8 8.0
9 Silver 3774 N Y C Tom Murphy Andrew Marshall 9 9.0
10 Silver 3708 N Y C Niall Meagher Nicki Matthews 10 10.0
11 Gold 3639 KYC Neil Logan Barry Bridges 11 11.0
12 Gold 3824 SSC Gerry Reilly Shane McCarthy 12 12.0
13 Gold 3883 NYC John Lavery David O'Brien 13 13.0
14 Bronze 3688 NYC Alan Balfe Marco Ratto 14 14.0
15 Silver 3864 NYC Keith Boole Macieck Gozdzik 15 15.0
16 Bronze 3747 NYC Ciaran Crummy Frank Burgess 16 16.0
17 Silver 3893 PSC Peter Lawson Jo Lawson 17 17.0
18 Bronze 3782 SSC Marcus Crichton Sean Quail 18 18.0
19 Silver 3749 NYC Peter Sherry Karl Ruddy 19 19.0
20 Bronze 3556 NYC Fraser Mitchell Gabriel Grier 20 20.0
21 Bronze 3601 NYC, Joe Coughlan Liam Kirk 21 21.0
22 Gold 3866 SLYC Darren Martin Simon Murray DNF 31.0
22 Gold 3877 NYC David Gorman Chris Doorly DNF 31.0
22 Bronze 3773 NYC Alan Dooley Joe Hickey OCS 31.0
22 Silver 3919 NYC Dave Mulvin Ronan Beirne OCS 31.0
22 Gold 3641 SLYC Andy Martin Rory Martin OCS 31.0
22 Bronze 3621 SLYC Micheal Eames Niall Eames OCS 31.0
22 Bronze 3646 NYC Brian O'Donnell John Barker OCS 31.0
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.01 build 8
www.sailwave.com
FFAI Results/ranking National Championship 2009: results and report