FFAI Western Championship

Carrickfergus Sailing Club

Results as of 18:11 on September 17, 2012

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat name Sail number Club Helm Crew R1
Sat  
R2
Sat  
R3
Sat  
R4
Sun  
R5
Sun  
Total Nett
1st Gold Stifflers Mom 3892 Stranford Lough YC Brian McKee Stephen Martin 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 9.0 6.0
2nd Gold 2 fast'n furious 3886 Killyleagh YC Andrew McCleery Colin Dougan (3.0) 2.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 10.0 7.0
3rd Gold FFRIG-IT 3893 Portaferry SC Peter Lawson Jo Bridges 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 14.0 10.0
4th Gold Last Orders 3757 Portaferry SC Shane McCarthy Jeremy Rogers (5.0) 1.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 18.0 13.0
5th Silver Don't Look Back 3782 Strangford SC Marcus Crichton Roy Scott 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 (6.0) 25.0 19.0
6th Bronze Rapparee III 2991 Lough Neagh SC Jeff Harrison Steve Ferres 6.0 6.0 6.0 (11.0) 7.0 36.0 25.0
7th Gold Art Geko 3917 Strangford SC Malcolm Crichton William Finlay (8.0) 8.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 35.0 27.0
8th Classic Refurbished 243 (817) County Antrim YC Bryan Willis Nigel Sloan 10.0 9.0 9.0 6.0 (11.0) 45.0 34.0
9th Bronze ffling 3639 Strangford SC Rob Pelley Orla Lawson 7.0 7.0 (12.0) 8.0 12.0 46.0 34.0
10th Classic JJ 1283 (2518) County Antrim YC/Carrickfergus SC Gavin Pollard Alan McClernon 9.0 (15.0) 11.0 9.0 8.0 52.0 37.0
11th Classic Deffinitely Maybe 2156 Carrickfergus SC Rory Moore/Ian Patterson Rick McClure (20.0 DNF) 11.0 10.0 10.0 9.0 60.0 40.0
12th Classic Affter You 886 (2176) Carrickfergus SC Nigel Shaw Pete Magee (15.0) 12.0 13.0 12.0 10.0 62.0 47.0
13th Classic Big Broffer 1984 Carrickfergus SC Trevor Kirkpatrik Paul Barbour 12.0 10.0 8.0 (20.0 BFD) 20.0 DNF 70.0 50.0
14th Classic Happy Feet 2657 County Antrim YC Rory McKenna David McFarland 13.0 13.0 (15.0) 13.0 13.0 67.0 52.0
15th Bronze Olimsea 2895 Portaferry SC David Braniff Johnny Patterson 11.0 14.0 14.0 (15.0) 14.0 68.0 53.0
16th Classic Hyperion 2467 Carrickfergus SC Steve Atkinson Conor Brown 14.0 (16.0) 16.0 14.0 15.0 75.0 59.0
17th Classic Taz-Mania 2265 County Antrim YC Ronnie Foster Derek Foster 16.0 17.0 17.0 16.0 (20.0 DNF) 86.0 66.0
18th Classic Charley Brown 2278 County Antrim YC Mark De Fleury Ann Woods 18.0 18.0 19.0 17.0 (20.0 DNS) 92.0 72.0
19th Classic Freudian Flip 2336 Carrickfergus SC Geraldine Duggan Claire Foster 17.0 19.0 18.0 (20.0 DNF) 20.0 DNS 94.0 74.0

R1 - Sat

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:00:00
Rank Fleet Boat name Sail number Club Helm Crew Place Points
1 Gold Stifflers Mom 3892 Stranford Lough YC Brian McKee Stephen Martin 1 1.0
2 Gold FFRIG-IT 3893 Portaferry SC Peter Lawson Jo Bridges 2 2.0
3 Gold 2 fast'n furious 3886 Killyleagh YC Andrew McCleery Colin Dougan 3 3.0
4 Silver Don't Look Back 3782 Strangford SC Marcus Crichton Roy Scott 4 4.0
5 Gold Last Orders 3757 Portaferry SC Shane McCarthy Jeremy Rogers 5 5.0
6 Bronze Rapparee III 2991 Lough Neagh SC Jeff Harrison Steve Ferres 6 6.0
7 Bronze ffling 3639 Strangford SC Rob Pelley Orla Lawson 7 7.0
8 Gold Art Geko 3917 Strangford SC Malcolm Crichton William Finlay 8 8.0
9 Classic JJ 1283 (2518) County Antrim YC/Carrickfergus SC Gavin Pollard Alan McClernon 9 9.0
10 Classic Refurbished 243 (817) County Antrim YC Bryan Willis Nigel Sloan 10 10.0
11 Bronze Olimsea 2895 Portaferry SC David Braniff Johnny Patterson 11 11.0
12 Classic Big Broffer 1984 Carrickfergus SC Trevor Kirkpatrik Paul Barbour 12 12.0
13 Classic Happy Feet 2657 County Antrim YC Rory McKenna David McFarland 13 13.0
14 Classic Hyperion 2467 Carrickfergus SC Steve Atkinson Conor Brown 14 14.0
15 Classic Affter You 886 (2176) Carrickfergus SC Nigel Shaw Pete Magee 15 15.0
16 Classic Taz-Mania 2265 County Antrim YC Ronnie Foster Derek Foster 16 16.0
17 Classic Freudian Flip 2336 Carrickfergus SC Geraldine Duggan Claire Foster 17 17.0
18 Classic Charley Brown 2278 County Antrim YC Mark De Fleury Ann Woods 18 18.0
19 Classic Deffinitely Maybe 2156 Carrickfergus SC Rory Moore/Ian Patterson Rick McClure DNF 20.0

R2 - Sat

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:25:00
Rank Fleet Boat name Sail number Club Helm Crew Place Points
1 Gold Last Orders 3757 Portaferry SC Shane McCarthy Jeremy Rogers 1 1.0
2 Gold 2 fast'n furious 3886 Killyleagh YC Andrew McCleery Colin Dougan 2 2.0
3 Gold Stifflers Mom 3892 Stranford Lough YC Brian McKee Stephen Martin 3 3.0
4 Gold FFRIG-IT 3893 Portaferry SC Peter Lawson Jo Bridges 4 4.0
5 Silver Don't Look Back 3782 Strangford SC Marcus Crichton Roy Scott 5 5.0
6 Bronze Rapparee III 2991 Lough Neagh SC Jeff Harrison Steve Ferres 6 6.0
7 Bronze ffling 3639 Strangford SC Rob Pelley Orla Lawson 7 7.0
8 Gold Art Geko 3917 Strangford SC Malcolm Crichton William Finlay 8 8.0
9 Classic Refurbished 243 (817) County Antrim YC Bryan Willis Nigel Sloan 9 9.0
10 Classic Big Broffer 1984 Carrickfergus SC Trevor Kirkpatrik Paul Barbour 10 10.0
11 Classic Deffinitely Maybe 2156 Carrickfergus SC Rory Moore/Ian Patterson Rick McClure 11 11.0
12 Classic Affter You 886 (2176) Carrickfergus SC Nigel Shaw Pete Magee 12 12.0
13 Classic Happy Feet 2657 County Antrim YC Rory McKenna David McFarland 13 13.0
14 Bronze Olimsea 2895 Portaferry SC David Braniff Johnny Patterson 14 14.0
15 Classic JJ 1283 (2518) County Antrim YC/Carrickfergus SC Gavin Pollard Alan McClernon 15 15.0
16 Classic Hyperion 2467 Carrickfergus SC Steve Atkinson Conor Brown 16 16.0
17 Classic Taz-Mania 2265 County Antrim YC Ronnie Foster Derek Foster 17 17.0
18 Classic Charley Brown 2278 County Antrim YC Mark De Fleury Ann Woods 18 18.0
19 Classic Freudian Flip 2336 Carrickfergus SC Geraldine Duggan Claire Foster 19 19.0

R3 - Sat

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 14:50:00
Rank Fleet Boat name Sail number Club Helm Crew Place Points
1 Gold 2 fast'n furious 3886 Killyleagh YC Andrew McCleery Colin Dougan 1 1.0
2 Gold Stifflers Mom 3892 Stranford Lough YC Brian McKee Stephen Martin 2 2.0
3 Gold FFRIG-IT 3893 Portaferry SC Peter Lawson Jo Bridges 3 3.0
4 Gold Last Orders 3757 Portaferry SC Shane McCarthy Jeremy Rogers 4 4.0
5 Silver Don't Look Back 3782 Strangford SC Marcus Crichton Roy Scott 5 5.0
6 Bronze Rapparee III 2991 Lough Neagh SC Jeff Harrison Steve Ferres 6 6.0
7 Gold Art Geko 3917 Strangford SC Malcolm Crichton William Finlay 7 7.0
8 Classic Big Broffer 1984 Carrickfergus SC Trevor Kirkpatrik Paul Barbour 8 8.0
9 Classic Refurbished 243 (817) County Antrim YC Bryan Willis Nigel Sloan 9 9.0
10 Classic Deffinitely Maybe 2156 Carrickfergus SC Rory Moore/Ian Patterson Rick McClure 10 10.0
11 Classic JJ 1283 (2518) County Antrim YC/Carrickfergus SC Gavin Pollard Alan McClernon 11 11.0
12 Bronze ffling 3639 Strangford SC Rob Pelley Orla Lawson 12 12.0
13 Classic Affter You 886 (2176) Carrickfergus SC Nigel Shaw Pete Magee 13 13.0
14 Bronze Olimsea 2895 Portaferry SC David Braniff Johnny Patterson 14 14.0
15 Classic Happy Feet 2657 County Antrim YC Rory McKenna David McFarland 15 15.0
16 Classic Hyperion 2467 Carrickfergus SC Steve Atkinson Conor Brown 16 16.0
17 Classic Taz-Mania 2265 County Antrim YC Ronnie Foster Derek Foster 17 17.0
18 Classic Freudian Flip 2336 Carrickfergus SC Geraldine Duggan Claire Foster 18 18.0
19 Classic Charley Brown 2278 County Antrim YC Mark De Fleury Ann Woods 19 19.0

R4 - Sun

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:10:00
Rank Fleet Boat name Sail number Club Helm Crew Place Points
1 Gold Stifflers Mom 3892 Stranford Lough YC Brian McKee Stephen Martin 1 1.0
2 Gold FFRIG-IT 3893 Portaferry SC Peter Lawson Jo Bridges 2 2.0
3 Gold 2 fast'n furious 3886 Killyleagh YC Andrew McCleery Colin Dougan 3 3.0
4 Gold Last Orders 3757 Portaferry SC Shane McCarthy Jeremy Rogers 4 4.0
5 Silver Don't Look Back 3782 Strangford SC Marcus Crichton Roy Scott 5 5.0
6 Classic Refurbished 243 (817) County Antrim YC Bryan Willis Nigel Sloan 6 6.0
7 Gold Art Geko 3917 Strangford SC Malcolm Crichton William Finlay 7 7.0
8 Bronze ffling 3639 Strangford SC Rob Pelley Orla Lawson 8 8.0
9 Classic JJ 1283 (2518) County Antrim YC/Carrickfergus SC Gavin Pollard Alan McClernon 9 9.0
10 Classic Deffinitely Maybe 2156 Carrickfergus SC Rory Moore/Ian Patterson Rick McClure 10 10.0
11 Bronze Rapparee III 2991 Lough Neagh SC Jeff Harrison Steve Ferres 11 11.0
12 Classic Affter You 886 (2176) Carrickfergus SC Nigel Shaw Pete Magee 12 12.0
13 Classic Happy Feet 2657 County Antrim YC Rory McKenna David McFarland 13 13.0
14 Classic Hyperion 2467 Carrickfergus SC Steve Atkinson Conor Brown 14 14.0
15 Bronze Olimsea 2895 Portaferry SC David Braniff Johnny Patterson 15 15.0
16 Classic Taz-Mania 2265 County Antrim YC Ronnie Foster Derek Foster 16 16.0
17 Classic Charley Brown 2278 County Antrim YC Mark De Fleury Ann Woods 17 17.0
18 Classic Big Broffer 1984 Carrickfergus SC Trevor Kirkpatrik Paul Barbour BFD 20.0
18 Classic Freudian Flip 2336 Carrickfergus SC Geraldine Duggan Claire Foster DNF 20.0

R5 - Sun

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:15:00
Rank Fleet Boat name Sail number Club Helm Crew Place Points
1 Gold 2 fast'n furious 3886 Killyleagh YC Andrew McCleery Colin Dougan 1 1.0
2 Gold Stifflers Mom 3892 Stranford Lough YC Brian McKee Stephen Martin 2 2.0
3 Gold FFRIG-IT 3893 Portaferry SC Peter Lawson Jo Bridges 3 3.0
4 Gold Last Orders 3757 Portaferry SC Shane McCarthy Jeremy Rogers 4 4.0
5 Gold Art Geko 3917 Strangford SC Malcolm Crichton William Finlay 5 5.0
6 Silver Don't Look Back 3782 Strangford SC Marcus Crichton Roy Scott 6 6.0
7 Bronze Rapparee III 2991 Lough Neagh SC Jeff Harrison Steve Ferres 7 7.0
8 Classic JJ 1283 (2518) County Antrim YC/Carrickfergus SC Gavin Pollard Alan McClernon 8 8.0
9 Classic Deffinitely Maybe 2156 Carrickfergus SC Rory Moore/Ian Patterson Rick McClure 9 9.0
10 Classic Affter You 886 (2176) Carrickfergus SC Nigel Shaw Pete Magee 10 10.0
11 Classic Refurbished 243 (817) County Antrim YC Bryan Willis Nigel Sloan 11 11.0
12 Bronze ffling 3639 Strangford SC Rob Pelley Orla Lawson 12 12.0
13 Classic Happy Feet 2657 County Antrim YC Rory McKenna David McFarland 13 13.0
14 Bronze Olimsea 2895 Portaferry SC David Braniff Johnny Patterson 14 14.0
15 Classic Hyperion 2467 Carrickfergus SC Steve Atkinson Conor Brown 15 15.0
16 Classic Big Broffer 1984 Carrickfergus SC Trevor Kirkpatrik Paul Barbour DNF 20.0
16 Classic Taz-Mania 2265 County Antrim YC Ronnie Foster Derek Foster DNF 20.0
16 Classic Charley Brown 2278 County Antrim YC Mark De Fleury Ann Woods DNS 20.0
16 Classic Freudian Flip 2336 Carrickfergus SC Geraldine Duggan Claire Foster DNS 20.0

www.flyingfifteen.ie

www.carrickfergussc.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5.1
www.sailwave.com